Privacy Policy

Subject to yearly reviews by ACC Committee (ACC.008)

Last Reviewed: October 2015

This Policy sets out the principles which Capilano Honey Limited (“Capilano”) has adopted to protect information about individuals in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

Capilano takes your privacy seriously and will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is done so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy sets out how Capilano manages personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

This policy does not apply to records of our current and former employees.

What types of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold includes but may not be limited to:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your telephone number;
  • your date of birth;
  • your email address;
  • in some instances, your financial details; and
  • information from browsers when you visit our website such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, pages visited, the page you came from, and the type of browser.

Collection

We will only collect information necessary for legitimate functions or activities, and will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We may collect personal information about you when you meet with us in person, contact us by telephone, facsimile or email, correspondence with us by mail; when you transact with us; or request further information about our products or services through our website. Generally, we only collect personal information from our website when you provide it to us voluntarily. We may utilise cookies (please see page 2). Occasionally, we may collect personal information about you from a third party ie organisations with whom you may have had dealings, an information service provider or from a publically maintained record.

As soon as practicable after we collect personal information we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • our identify and contact details; and
  • the fact that you are able to gain access to the information; and
  • the purposes for which the information is collected; and
  • to whom (or types of individuals, or organisations to which) we usually disclose information of that kind; and
  • any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
  • the main consequences (if any) for you if all or part of the information is not provided.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.With most internet browsers you can erase this information, known as “cookies”, from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your system. Check the “Help” menu of your browser for more information on how to change your cookie preferences.

Why we collect your personal information

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

  • conducting our business, for example providing our products and services to you or to our clients;
  •  to communicate information about our products and services;
  • for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development.

We won’t use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection;
  • the individual would reasonably expect Capilano to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

If you do not wish to receive marketing, please contact the Privacy Officer.

How we collect and hold information

We may collect and hold personal information you provide us through our website, over the phone or by email.

For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

How we make sure your personal information is protected

We take appropriate security measures to protect against misuse, interference or loss of your personal information and unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. These include IT security measures in respect of information held electronically and physical security measures for any hard copy personal information we hold. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. If we no longer require the information we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

Overseas disclosure

We are not likely to disclose personal information overseas. It will only be transferred with your consent.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it by contacting the Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to amend the information if we agree with the change. If we disagree with your view, we will provide the reasons for our decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the avenue to make a complaint. If you request us to associate with that information a statement that you have an opposing view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. Requests for information should be made to the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are set out below. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time and, in the event that it does, a revised version will be placed on the website. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you.

Complaints

If you have a query, concern or complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact the Privacy Officer, whose details are below.

You are entitled to make an anonymous complaint or enquiry regarding this Policy or your privacy rights. We may require you to identify yourself if it is required by law, or if it would otherwise be impracticable for us to deal with your issue.

We will acknowledge receipt of any complaint within a reasonable time.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Privacy Officer

Annette Zbasnik - Company Secretary

Address:

399 Archerfield Road, Richlands QLD 4077 (PO Box 531, Inala Q 4077)

Email: [email protected]

Ph: 07 3712 8282

Fax: 07 3712 8287

Website: www.capilano.com.au

If you want to call speak with us, free call. 1800 880 808